Big Bass Past Winners

As America's oldest freshwater fishing rodeo, City Park’s Big Bass Rodeo has a long history of winners! Check out the list of top anglers casting all the way back to the first rodeo in 1946.

1946
Nick Gianopulos

1947
Joe Frey
Denis Rupin
Ed Frazier
Joe Mohr
Joe Marino

1948
L.W. Farrington
Albert Kurucar
R.W. Dabbs
P.D. Banville
A.J. Smith
Bill Wiem

1949
Mr. Frazier
Maurice Laborde
Sgt. J.C. Hendrick
James Lester
Sal Nuccio
V.A. Quarterman

1950
W.J. Songy Jr.
Anthony Radosta
Sam J. Trambino
Toby Moore
Fred. M. Keese

1951
P. Joseph Rohr
Vincent Radosta
Victor Bares
Henry Miranda
Anthony Blasini
Leonard Walle

1952
Sal Lofaso

1953
Bill Sullivan
George F. Hallner
Ted Lala

1954
Pvt. Shelby L. Wilson
Lloyd F. Dolese
W.H. Sherman
A.B. Strattman
C.J. Lane
Rene Chapotel

1955
Jerry Vadenbarre
Albert J. Jewell
Louis A. Miranda
E.A. Sonier
William A. Meyers
Thomas A. Jewell
Charles P. Crosby
Joe Frey

1956
Warren Bourgeois
R.J. Bishop
Sidney Clement Jr.
Ed Coshow
Joseph Gerosa
Herbert Sale
Willis Boudreaux
A.J. Smith

1957
Doug McIntosh
John Picolo
Clyde Coombs
Morris Fields
Elwood Schmitt
William Rankin
G. W. Persevaux
J.E. Bush
Robert James

1958
Records Missing

1959
Bill Roberts
Allen Smith
V.J. Cangiamilla
C.J. Ruckert
Louis Fornier
W. A. Myers
Denis Schaft
Anthony Bacino
Doug McIntosh

1960
Gary Deroche
Cliff Kuncar
Patrick Fontenot
Louis Paretti
Joey Buck
Stanley Planchard
John Seeley
Jack Avery
Allen Smith

1961 & 1962
Records missing

1963
Albert Carey
Dickey Miguez
Nash Roberts
Michael Sperandeo
Roy T. Bostick
Alvin Royes
Dr. S.M. Emerson
E.L. Tregre
Barry Weinstein

1964
James McGovern Jr.
Bob Clarke
Eddie Blanchard
O.E. Gwunn
M. Stasser
Darryl Delerno
Robert Hess
V.J. Cangiamilla
Michael Spreandeo
E. L. Tregre
Steve Sanderson
Henry Poirer Jr.
Robert Cantin
Al Kuchler III
Robin Giarusso
Joseph Boe
Walter Daigle
Charles Pfister, V
Cub Scout Pack
Robert Clavin

1965
Emile Whitaker
Luther Chavers Jr.
Emille Perilloux
Wayne Hess
Donald Rodrigue
Eddie Wolch
George Sclafani Jr.
Casey Kilian
Ed Stacy Jr.

1966
Lloyd Gervais Jr.
Barry Druffner
Lester LeBlanc
William Martinel
Luther Chavers Jr.
Casey Kilian
Ed Stacy Jr.

1967
Stanley Plauche
Jeff Kuncar
Allen Smith
Gary Deroche
Cliff Kuncar
Patrick Fontenot
Louis Paretti
Joey Buck
John Seeley
Jack Avery

1968
Records missing

1969
Will Harper
Frank Maggio
Norman Brooks
Sid Reggio Jr.
Monroe Meyers-Raymond Duby
Robert Bahl
Gary Deroche
Joey Buck

1970
Joey Robert
Marion Hess
F. Killian Jr.
Milton Berry
S. Blackledge
Gene Rodrigue
John Seeley
Monroe Meyers

1971
Marcel Courtlade
Keith Seeley
Joseph Grant
Bob Archer
Roy Duplantis
Allen Smith
Monroe Meyers
Marion Hess

1972
Ronald Gaudin-Michael Lizarraga
Eugene Zitzman
Herbert Champagne
Ronald Smith
Charles Rutlaff
Ruben Manger
Joel Stokes
Roy Duplantis

1973
Dennis Broughy
Mrs. John Seeley
Norm Gregware
Ronnie Beechler
Theodore Buck
Ciro Palermo
George Ricks
John Seeley
Marion Hess

1974
Jimmie Gele
Rosalind Francis
Chvus Cancienne
Charles Martino
Reuben Francis
Dwight Davis
Joel Stokes

1975
Mike Stiegler
Richard Greenland
Raymond Rea
Marcel Garsaud
John Seeley
Monroe Meyers
Marion Hess
Ronald Beechler

1976
Ted Pavlovich
Bill Moody
Robert Thibodeaux
Joey Robert
Marion Hess
Joel Stokes
Ronald Beechler

1977
Timmy Hill
Emile Godfrey
Martin Burestein
Greg Hartman
David Stokes
Joe Lovoi
Butch Zimmer
John Seeley
Monroe Meyers

1978
Butch Lusco
Randy White
Frank Hibs
Craig Navarre-James Coquet
Danny Lusco
Monroe Meyers
Joey Robert
Marion Hess
David Stokes
Butch Zimmer

1979
Dennis Wickboldt
John Domingues
Monroe Meyers
Joey Robert
Marion Hess
Ronald Beechler
Robert Thibodeaux

1980
Wayne Gutelius
Dennis Sweeney
Joey Robert
Ruben Francis
James Coquet
Monroe Meyers

1981
Gordan Watts
Lois Gutelios
Jennifer Beechler
Bill Nelson
David Fields
Wayne Hess
Joes Stokes
Ronald Beechler
James Coquet

1982
Gary Crowson
Mr. Lusco
Monroe Meyers Jr.
Jimmy Fields
John Buisson
John Seeley
Monroe Meyers
Joel Stokes
David Stokes

1983
J. L. Smith
Robert Cantin
David Carter
Steward Beatty
Milton Junker
Walter Cannon
Wayne Hess
Joey Robert
Dennis Wickboldt

1984
Henry Shepard
Rich Sauvage
Michael Miranda
Eddie Fuller
A.J. Monroe
Monroe Meyers-Joel Stokes
Robert Thibodeaux
David Fields

1985
Joseph Amedo
Tom Knower
Earl Cassidy
Phillip Sweeney
Wayne Hess
Monroe Meyers
Joey Robert
Ruben Francis
Dennis Wickboldt

1986
Emmani Duchmann
Terry Cotoya
Robert Galloway
Anthony Conzonere
A.J. Meyer
Wayne Hess

1987
David Biri
Gerald Navarre
James Mullooy
Sid Smith
Frank Wickbolt
Lloyd Hebert
Fred J. Pepperman
James Coquet

1988
Thomas Larriviere
Lance Templet
Charles Gerard
Ed Lafoucade
Gerald Crain
Kenneth McArthur
Allen Chautin
Joe Matis Jr.
Eddie D'Aunoy Sr.
Robert Norris
Joel Stokes

1989
Harvey Breaux
Gerald Johnson
Earl Bonie
James Caramiat
Robin Giarusso
Jerry Thomas
Helen Bowzigard
Mark Meunier
Chris Fontana
Logan Jackson
Andres Mullet
Emile Godfrey

1990
Wayne Fontana
Donald Hoffman
Paul Couget
Corey Wagner
Robert Bayhi
Patrick Sweeney
Myles Martin
Dennis Couvillion
Daryl Tice
Bruce Ohlmeyer
Jim Hyatt

1991
Mr. Fontana
Robert Butler
Mr. Arlsen
Mr. Meyers
Steve Delk
Robert Clavin
Ray Kahoutek
Mike Carviglia
Harold Helbeck
Rory Rorison
Alvin Royes
Rickey Kibert

1992
Brian Hoffman
Leonard Ray
Jeremy Buisson
Monroe Meyers III
Regan Leopold
Andrew Stakelum
Chris Faust
Jason Bilnoski
Michael Welch
Robert Labat
Jeffrey Cheramie
Kelley Williams
Rory Rorison

1993
Kenny Gagliano
Scott Righey
Steve Rigert
Gilbert Scales
Steve Bourguard
Bill Mura
James Theriot
Sean Bradford
Brett Hess
Gary Nunemacher
Craig Navarre
Mack Hasenkampf
Jered Norton
Michael Cassio
Monroe Meyers III

1994

Spinning
1st Larry Madere
2nd Jason Menesses
3rd Raymond Brim

Fly
1st Keith Brock
2nd Lisa Johnson
3rd Robin Giarruso

Casting
1st Scott Fitzpatrick
2nd Gil Cambre
3rd Patrick Johnson

Paul Kalman Award
Evan Smith

Bream Busters
1st Max Zimmer, IV
2nd Clyde Maddox
3rd Mike Hasenkampf

1995
Mr. Martin
Mr. Riley
Allen McKevitt
Mr. Lavarine
Adam Guilmino
Sparky Long
Gil Cambre
Keith Osborne
Gordon Watts
Brett Hess
Bruce Norcise
Kevin Cox
Steve Ersek
Stevie Lynn
Glen Tamborella

1996
Mr. Hasenkamps
Mr. Rauch
David Bin
Allen McKevitt
Roger Poirier
Claude Guinot
Mr. Callen
Scott Brown
Ron Abadie
Corey Assavedso
Rodney Baehr
Ed Braud
Stevie L. Bavarre

1997
Adam Guilmino
T. J. (Anthony) Mallette
Henry Poirier
Lee McLean
Stefan Schmidt
Evan Schmidt
J. Ray
Mad Mexicans
Joey DiCarlo
Corey Davis
Lou Barousse
Aaron Toups
Big Yellow

1998
G. Mike Johnson
Peter Hopkins Jr.
Adam Gulmino
Oliver Pichon
Anthony Robino
Jesse Davis
Mark Falgoust
Paul Monistere
Mike Dvorak
Joseph Hunter
Michael Trombino
Chris Felder
Rodney Baehr

1999
David Biri
Big Yellow
Patrick Johnson
Steve Sanderson
Henry Poirier Jr.
Robert Cantin
Al Kuchler III
Robin Giarrusso
Joseph Boe
Walter Daigle
Charles Pfister V
Cub Scout Pak
Robert Clavin

2000
Mr. Rauch
Lou Barousse
Keith Lusher
David Monistere
Johnny Heintz
Harold J. Hellbach
Patrick Nunez
John Weber
Mark Misuraca
Zachary Phillips
Thomas A Rouzan Jr.
Matt Pipin

2001
Johnny Cefalu Sr.
Tony Tonguis
John Seely
Bryan Wood
Scott Rauch
Rene' Dandry
Stephen Salassi
Wade Bernard
John Reyes
Clarence Johnson Jr.
Daniel Nevarez
Eddie Ordemann
Robert Clavin

2002
Anthony Mike
Wally Burkhardt
Randy Chatelain
Lou Barousse
Jacob Wolfe
Dustin Fife
Riess Tucker
Michael & Melani Bordelon
Karl Netzhammer
Joshau Gilmore
John, Ryan, Aus Reyes
Aislin & Sean St. Salassi
Scott Rauch
Kevin & Shane Jones

2003

Spinning
Michael Simon Jr.
Derek Smith
Thomas Bronk

Casting
Clara Goodwin
Dustin Neff
Rickie Viada

Fly
Keith Brock
Leo Moore III
Keith Lusher

Paul Kalman Award
Joseph Trosclair

2004

Spinning
Charles Dufrene
Brandon, Kephart
Maximo Vasquez Jr.

Casting
Walter Daigle
George Girard
Darryl F. Delerno Jr.
Fly
Renee Gaitan
Leo Moore
Keith Lusher Jr.
Paul Kalman Award
Brandon Kephart

2005

Casting
1st Jacques Grenier
2nd Brett Estinopal
3rd David Haydel

Fly
1st Leo Moore
2nd Ralph Litoff
3rd Robert Calvin

Spinning
1st Charlie Conforto
2nd Richard Martin
3rd Henry Poirier

Bream Busters
1st Team Camo
2nd Team Voodoo
3rd Nyles Hughes

Casting Kids
7-10 years Johnny Heintz
11-13 years Chad Babin

Champions Challenge
Joel Stoke

GarFish
Mark Terrio

Paul Kalman Award
Richard Martin

2006 & 2007
Rodeo cancelled due to
Hurricane Katrina damage

2008

Casting Contest

Ages 6-8
1st Spencer Mullen
2nd Cole Dimaggio
3rd Eli Larriviere

Ages 9-12
1st Blake Chiquet
2nd Ory Stemley
3rd Bradley Marshall

Rio Grande
1st Team Camo (961 fish)
2nd Cichlid Assassins
3rd Team PIP

Bream
1st Matthew Martin (8 oz.)
2nd David Beach III (3 oz.)
3rd Holden Jeffreys (3 oz.)

Bass-Cast
1st Jerrold Pedesclaux (3 lbs. 4 oz.)
2nd Alvin Davis (2 lbs. 5 oz.)
3rd Mitch Rogers (2 lbs. 2 oz.)
Bass-Fly
1st Ralph Litolff (3 lbs 4 oz.)
2nd Brett Undemstock (1lb 2oz.)
3rd N/A

Bass-Spin
1st Cary Smith (2 lbs. 13 oz.)
2nd Paul Phelan (2 lbs. 10 oz.)
3rd Lou Barousse (2 lbs.)

Paul Kalman Award
Paul Phelan

2009

Casting Contest

Ages 6-8
1st Jay Rowell
2nd Spencer Mullern
3rd Nyron Pete

Ages 9-12
1st Taylor Brown
2nd Adrianna Bailey
3rd Sebastian Carpenter

Ages 13-17
1st D.J. Rebstock
2nd Stephen Kent
3rd Dwight Clark

Catfish - Kids
1st Zion Wilcox
2nd Corey Hirstius
3rd Jacob Authement

Team Rio Grande
1st Team Camo
2nd Team Henderson
3rd Team Say Lavie

Junior Anglers
1st Peyton McQueen
2nd Patrick Rowell
3rd Emily Munch

Champions Challenge
Larry Madere

Bass-Fly fishing
1st Rene Gaitan
2nd Phillip Stepka
3rd N/A

Bass - Baitcasting
1st Billie Frazier
2nd John Lupo
3rd Brett Umbendenstock

Bass - Spinning
1st Gabriel Davis
2nd Kathie Keller
3rd Lloyd Carter

Paul Kalman Award
Hunter Galmiche

2010

Casting Contest
1st Robert Henderson
2nd Gregory Plaia
3rd Aaron Wilmoth

Junior Anglers
1st Adrianna Bailey

Catfish - Kids
1st Kristen Melton
2nd Dominic Pellegrin

Bass - Fly
1st Ramon Gaitan
2nd Drew Mullen
3rd Sean B. Gilthorpe

Bass - Spinning, Spincast, or Baitcasting
1st David White
2nd Darryl Delerno
3rd George Girard

Champions Challenge
Larry Madere

Paul Kalman Award
Donald Meyer III

2011

Casting Contest

Ages 6-10
1st Ava Schexnayder
2nd Dillon Muro
3rd William Harper

Ages 11-15
1st Drew Mullen
2nd Kenneth Haad
3rd Spencer Mullen

Junior Anglers bream/cichlids
1st Kristen Melton .93 lbs.
2nd Jack Henderson .67 lbs.
3rd Hunter Bouchie .63 lbs.

Rio Grande
1st Team Camo (12.09 lbs.)
2nd Team Obrien (1.82 lbs.)
3rd Team Johnson (1.19 lbs.)

Bass - Fly
1st Daymond Bush (.72 lbs.)
2nd Drew Mullen (.61 lbs.)

Bass - Spin
1st Corey Alonzo (4.55 lbs.)
2nd George Girard (3.53 lbs.)
3rd Kennith Madere (3.46 lbs.)

Champions Challenge
Leo Moore (4.50 lbs.)

Joe Courcelle Award
Corey Alonzo (4.55 lbs.)

Paul Kalman Award
Nicolas Tamberella (.85 lbs.)

2012

Casting Contest

Ages 8-12
1st Jeff Frazier
2nd Vance DeAgano
3rd William Hudlow

Ages 13and up
1st Aavon Wilmoth
2nd Drew Mullen
3rd Steven Slaton

Junior Anglers
bream/cichlids
1st Matthew West (.81 lbs.)
2nd Trey Schaub (.80 lbs.)
3rd Madison Bailey (.76 lbs.)

Rio Grande
1st Team Camo (24.20 lbs.)
2nd Hackarakis (22.70 lbs.)
3rd Stop Drop & Reel (2.52 lbs.)

Bass by Fly
1st Eric Stacy (.36 lbs.)

Bass by Spin
1st Damion Frey (4.72 lbs.)
2nd Tony Tonguis (3.85 lbs.)
3rd Orion Hollis (3.36 lbs.)

Champions Challenge
Cary Smith (1.55 lbs.)

Joe Courcelle Award
Damion Frey (4.72 lbs.)

Paul Kalman Award
Brent Rodriguez (1.82 lbs.)

2013

CASTING CONTEST
AGE 6-10
1st Dillon Droulet
2nd Josh Nguyen
3rd Dillon Melton

AGE 11-15
1st Khalil Mohamed
2nd Aaron Wilmoth
3rd Logan Babin

Junior Anglers
1st Mikayla Lacoste (0.34)
2nd Hannah Schwegmann (0.30)
3rd John Schwegmann (0.30)

Rio Grande
1st Team Camo (1.27)

Bass – Fly Rod
1st Shawn Henderson (1.16)
2nd Josh Roth (0.63)
3rd John Engert (0.59)

Bass – Spinning
1st Gary Martin (6.76)
2nd Joe Richard (5.55)
3rd Mike Laviolette (4.24)

Champions Challenge
Ron Abadie (3.54)

Joe Courcelle Award
Gary Martin

Paul Kalman
Evan Sauvage

2014

Bass (Youth)
Joseph Finger, 4.59
Christopher Menard, 2.30
Jace Ouliber, 1.38
Bass (Adult)
Robert Meyers, 5.48
Phil Kent, 3.94
Mike Laviolette, 3.26
Junior Anglers
John Schwegmann, .31
Hunter Thomasie, .29
Hunter Eason, .28
Champions Challenge
Joel Stokes, 2.54
Fly Fishing
Gale Rhodes, 1.94 (bass)
Rio Grande Cichlids
Team Stop, Drop & Reel, .64
Team Johnson
Catch-a-Gar Bonus
Team Muchos Rio Grande, 3.54

Boats on the Bayou:
Trashbash
Joseph Grande, .25 (bream)
Bass
Ian Wiggins, 3.42
Trout
Steve Neece, 1.57

2015
Boats on the Bayou
Bass
1st  Devon Beltz 2.95lbs
2nd Chris Hood 1.70lbs
3rd  Luke Beslin 1.39 lbs
Trashbag
1st Maurice Valerio – Blue Gill .30lb
2nd  Tyler Gabriel – Blue Gill .15lb
3rd  Eric Muhoberac – Pogie .12lb

Big Bass Rodeo
Junior Angler
1ST Hannah Schwegmann – Blue Gill .34lb
2nd Brooklyn Schneider – Blue Gill .25lb
3rd Jackson Audibert – Blue Gill .25lb
Cichlid and Bream Trim - Team Event
1st Team Camo – 5.67lbs
2nd Golden Crickets – 3.88lbs
3rd Stop, Drop, and Reel 3.70lbs
FLY FISHING
1st Bass – John Latta 2.70lbs

Champions Challenge
1st Damion Frey 2.60lb
BASS – ADULT
1st Joseph Roy III 5.34lbs
2nd George Girard Jr. 3.29lbs
3rd  Jessica Vallejos, 3.03 lbs
BASS – YOUTH
1st Nicholas Heintz 1.38lbs
2nd Craig Miller 1.23lbs
3rd Jace Oulliber 1.08lbs

Wish to Fish
1.  Chris Cangemi
2. Skylar Billot
3. Anna Fioellala
4. Gavin Hinchman
5. Dillon McTopy
6. Nathan Buras
7. Steven Buldin

2016 WINNERS LIST 
 

BOATS ON THE BAYOU 
CATEGORY  Weight
TRASHBASH 3rd Place - Geoffrey Vdoff 0.33
2nd Place - Geoffrey Vdoff 0.34
1st Place - Geoffrey Vdoff 0.72
 
BASS 3rd Place - Luke Beslin 0.86
2nd Place - Chase Crawford 2.17
1st Place - Kevin Metz 3.04
 
TROUT 3rd Place - 
2nd Place - Sam McCarroll  0.77
1st Place - Chris Holmes 1.84
 
REDFISH 3rd Place - 
2nd Place -
1st Place -
 
 
BATTLE FOR THE BASS 
TEAM/SCHOOL  Weight
3rd Place - Fishing of Any Kind / Archbishop Rummel High School  2.24
2nd Place - Griffins/ Dutchtown High  2.32
1st Place - Bass Busters / Mandeville High School  5.25
 
 
WINNERS LIST 
 
BIG BASS RODEO 
BONUS CATEGORY  Weight
CATCH -A-CAT Zach Henderson 16.38
CATCH -A-GAR Peter Durr 1.77
 
 
CICHLID & BREAM TRIM  Weight
3rd Place - Get the Net 2.5
Team Event 2nd Place - Stop Drop and Reel 3.18
1st Place - Team Camo 3.97
 
 
FLY FISHING  Weight
Cichlid 1st Place -  0
Bass 1st Place -  0
 
 
CHAMPIONS  Weight
CHALLENGE Cary Smith 2.76
 
 
BASS-ADULT  Weight
13 & Older 3rd Place - Mike Laviolette 3.22
2nd Place -  DJ Parr 3.88
Joe Courcelle Award 1st Place - Darryl Delerno Jr 4.13
 
WINNERS LIST 
 
JUNIOR ANGLERS  Weight
Bream, Cichlid or Perch 3rd Place - Booklyn Schneider 0.3
2nd Place - Caleb Buras 0.48
1st Place - Nathan Mccann 0.64
 
 
BASS-JUNIOR  Weight
12 & Younger 3rd Place - Jacob Breaux 0.84
2nd Place - Hunter Thomassie 0.89
Paul Kalman Award 1st Place - Brennana LeJeune 1.1

2017: TBA

 

2017 Winners List

BOATS ON THE BAYOU
Category: Trashbash
3rd place:
2nd place: Frank Toro 0.19
1st place Kaye Florane Award: Ty Hibbs 0.36

Category: Bass
3rd place: Megan Alfred 1.03
2nd place: Joseph Rigsby 4.55
1st place: Raye Christensen 5.11

Category: Redfish
3rd place:
2nd place:
1st place: Michael Misshore 6.39


Battle for the Bass
3rd place: Brother Martin
2nd place: Brother Martin
1st place: Mandeville High School - Bass Buster

Big Bass Rodeo

Category: Cichlid & Bream Trim Team Event
3rd place: Team Henderson 3.77
2nd place: Team Camo 5.82
1st place: Josh Maclusa 6.14

Category: Fly Fishing
Cichlid 1st place: Josh Mercadal 1.32
Bass 1st place: Justin Barnewold 0.10

Category: Champions Challenge
Daryl Delerno Jr. 3.22

Category: Bass Adult
3rd place: Stan Smith 3.21
2nd place: Mike Laviolette 4.44
1st place Joe Courcelle Award: Tim Zissis 5.31

Category: Junior Angler
Bream, Cichlid, Perch
3rd place: Teresa Sansone 0.55
2nd place: Liam Burke 0.88
3rd place: Trey Schaub 0.17

Category: Bass Junior
3rd place: Sam Tamberealla 1.66
2nd place: C.J. Magee 1.75
1st place: Garrison Schilling 1.90

TWEETS FROM THE PARK:

CITY PARK FACTS:

The park has two gift shops: one in the Botanical Garden and one in the Casino Building.